Search Contact FAQ Feedback Site Map
   Home > Products > White Mineral Oils > Mineral Oil USP Applications > Certifications
Hydrocarbon Gels
White Mineral Oils
Petrolatums
Speciality Hydrocarbon Fluids
Cable-Filling Compounds
Mineral Oil USP Certifications [Spanish Version]
Properties | MSDS | Certifications

Kosher Certification
Penreco's Karns City and Dickinson facilities are Kosher Certified and Kosher for Passover.

Shelf Life
Penreco does not claim a shelf life for our products since we do not sell directly to consumers. However, we do maintain samples of each batch of product for three years after the date of manufacture.

Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Information
All white oils (USP, NF and technical) and Petrolatums (USP and technical) conform to California Air Resources Board (CARB) regulations.

The Drakesols, with the exception of Drakesol 165 and 165AT, also conform to California Air Resources Board (CARB) regulations.

The Conosols, with the exception of the Conosol 145 and Conosol 170, also conform to California Air Resources Board (CARB) regulations.

Compliance to the Code of Federal Regulations
21CFR172.878 = Direct use in food
21CFR178.3620 = Indirect use in food
21CFR573.680 = Use in animal feed

Penreco products meet additional applicable CFR requirements. Please contact Penreco for suitability of your particular application.

Food and Drug Administration Information
Penreco is registered with the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a Bulk Pharmaceutical Manufacturer and is compelled to conform to current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) as outlined in the Code of Federal Regulations (21CFR211).

Penreco White Petrolatums USP, Petrolatums USP, Ointment Bases, and Mineral Jellies contain less than 20 ppm BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene).
Penreco Mineral Oils USP and Light Mineral Oil NF contain less than 20 ppm dl-alpha tocopherol (Vitamin E).

Cosmetic Applications
Penreco USP/NF white mineral oils, USP petrolatums (including ointment base), mineral jellies, and Versagel® products are appropriate for use in cosmetic products in the United States, Canada, Europe, Japan and other countries throughout the world.

The International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary (INCI) name for all of our oils is "mineral oil". The INCI name for all of our petrolatums is "petrolatum". See the individual product bulletins for the INCI names of our Versagel® products.

 

Properties | MSDS | Certifications
Site Tools
> Become A Customer
> Place an Order
> Customer Service
> Product Information
> Glossary
Resources
> Regulations
> Application Guides
> Formulator's Lab
> Sample Packaging Recommendations
> Article: Scope of Mineral Oil
> Article: Mineral Oil Myths
Home | About Penreco | Products | Formulator's Lab | News & Events | Customer Center | International Info
Copyright © 2001 Penreco | Legal Disclaimer & Privacy Statement | call us at 800/245-3952