New Customer Inquiries     1.800.437.3188
Skip Navigation Links
home
about
products
manufacturing
technical information
transportation
investor relations
contact
Technical Information
Letters
Articles & Publications
Certifications
Health & Safety
REACH


Letters

Shelf life
Calumet does not claim a shelf life for any of our products, but we recommend a recertification date of three years from the date of manufacture.  Please select the link to the right to print a copy of our Shelf Life Statement.

Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Information
All white oils (USP, NF and technical) and Petrolatums (USP and technical) conform to California Air Resources Board (CARB) regulations.
Please contact a technical services specialist to inquire about the VOC status of our specialty aliphatic solvents, naphthenic base oils and paraffinic base oils.

Compliance to the Code of Federal Regulations
Calumet white oils (USP, NF and Technical) and Petrolatums (USP and Technical) meet one or more of the following FDA regulations.  Please consult a technical services specialist for details on the products that interest you.

21CFR172.878, 21CFR172.880 = Direct use in food
21CFR178.3620, 21CFR178.3700 = Indirect use in food
21CFR573.680, 21CFR573.720 = Use in animal feed
21CFR178.3620(b) = Indirect use in food (technical oil)

Calumet products meet additional applicable CFR requirements. Please contact Calumet for suitability of your particular application.

Food and Drug Administration Information
Calumet’s white oil facilities are registered with the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a Bulk Pharmaceutical Manufacturer and conform to current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) as outlined in the Code of Federal Regulations (21CFR211).
Calumet White Petrolatums USP, Petrolatums USP, Ointment Bases, and Mineral Jellies contain less than 20 ppm BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene).
Calumet Mineral Oils USP and Light Mineral Oil NF contain less than 20 ppm dl-alpha tocopherol (Vitamin E).

Cosmetic Applications
Calumet USP/NF white mineral oils, USP petrolatums (including ointment base), mineral jellies, and Versagel® products are appropriate for use in cosmetic products in the United States, Canada, Europe, Japan and other countries throughout the world.

The International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary (INCI) name for all of our oils is "mineral oil". The INCI name for all of our petrolatums is "petrolatum". Contact a Technical Services Specialist for the INCI names of our Versagel® products.

View Letters:

  111k
  108k
  66k
  72k
  60k
  146k
  65k
  73k
  104k
  79k
  110k
  81k
  73k
  71k
  77k
  84k
home  ::  about  ::  products  ::  applications  ::  manufacturing  ::  technical information  ::  transportation  ::  investor relations  ::  contact  ::  site map  ::  privacy policy

Calumet Logos
© 2010 Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. All Rights Reserved.